Home / News & Events / Sports Award Nominees Announced
This year, the event is being held as a COVID-Safe breakfast, as opposed to the traditional dinner that it has been in previous years.
This year’s Sports Awards Breakfast is designed to be a celebration of the year in sport and a reflection of sport in general at Sheldon College. Even though, due to this year’s unforeseeable circumstances, there has been fewer major sporting events than usual, there are still a number of outstanding students who deserve to be recognised for their hard work and commitment to their sporting endeavours.
Held in the Sheldon Event Centre, the breakfast will be full of entertainment and will feature a panel of past and present professional athletes, who will be announcing shortly.
Tickets for this wonderful event will include a delicious 2 course breakfast with coffee, tea, water and juice, and can be purchased here - https://www.trybooking.com/eve...
The nominees for the following categories are;
Basketball – Primary Female
Ayla Hinton
Jasmine Nayef
Molly O’Donovan
Summer Peupelmann
Basketball – Primary Male
Ethan Blaser
Harrison Leary
Harrison Lihan
Yenuk Schmidt
Basketball – Secondary Female
Danielle Bayes
Keeley Belford
Georgia Lane
Jessica Peterson
Basketball – Secondary Male
Lachlan Kelly
Benjamin McCloskey
Nicholas Palmer
Zander Zwolsman
Cross Country - Primary Female
Jemma Butler
Amy Morante
Belle Norton
Millie Rae
Cross Country - Primary Male
Blake Davies
Will Jones
Oliver Masters
Adam Wills
Cross Country - Secondary Female
Isabella Harris
Chloe Michell
Lucy Schooth
Emily Witt
Cross Country - Secondary Male
Kai Haynes
Samuel Heeremans
Kalani Lang
Riley Niven
Soccer
Sam Heeremans
Kalani Lang
Ryan Stocker
Benjamin Wehl
Swimming - Primary Female
Pippa Bell
Jemma Butler
Amy Morante
Millie Rae
Swimming - Primary Male
Will Jones
Hugo Langdon
Arran Lendrum
Marcus Lio
Swimming - Secondary Female
Mackenzie Dixon
Katie Renouf
Georgia Tennant
Darcie Young
Swimming - Secondary Male
Jamie Jack
Anders McAlpine
Harry Towner
Wilson Young
Tennis – Primary
Arkin Amin-Patel
Lachlan Harriden
Callum Prowse
Jake Spurrell
Tennis – Female
Caitlin Fraser
Arya Iyer
Susie Lee
Lara Walker
Tennis – Male
Jordan Gibson
David Markus Munoz
Dylan McBrien
Ben Russell
Touch Football - Primary Female
Amy Morante
Imogen Olney
Acalia Shamim
Samantha Spink
Touch Football - Secondary Female
Rebecca Carmichael
Elke Hamson
Ella Peters
Emily Witt
Track & Field - Primary Female
Samantha Greensill
Morgan Leather
Amy Morate
Acalia Shamim
Track & Field - Primary Male
Kyan Dotta
Hayden Lano
Marcus Lio
Oliver Masters
Track - Secondary Female
Georgia Harris
Leahrose Hooper
Chloe Michell
Lucy Schooth
Kalliyan Seremet
Emily Witt
Field - Secondary Female
Zoe Beith
Jessica Hoban
Ella Peters
Kalliyan Seremet
Sovannary Seremet
Madison Witt
Track - Secondary Male
Kai Haynes
Sam Heeremans
Kalani Lang
Riley Niven
Nick Schooth
Taine Rossini
Field - Secondary Male
Zephyr Marlin
Ben McCloskey
Andy Shi
Luke Stachowicz
Volleyball - Female
Georgia Lane
Sabrina Lawson
Erin Maidment
Jessica Peterson
Volleyball - Male
Jamie Jack
Jared Smith
Troy Watson
Zander Zwolsman
Sheldon Pride
Keeley Belford
Rebecca Carmichael
Georgia Harris
Isabella Harris
Georgia Lane
Kalani Lang
Ben McCloskey
Jared Smith
Type on the line above then press the Enter/Return key to submit a new search query